The Sound

Season 2
1:00:00

Season 2, Episode 8 - Making Gravy Christmas Special

4.0 8 x
Celebrate with one of Australia's most iconic songwriters Paul Kelly, featuring performances from The Teskey Brothers with Orchestra Victoria, Baker Boy with Dallas Woods featuring Sampa The Great, Ball Park Music, and more!
59:00

Season 2, Episode 7 - Best Of Series 1 And 2

3.0 8 x
A special recap featuring performances from some of the biggest and brightest musicians in the country, including Midnight Oil, Amy Shark, Tones And I, Birds Of Tokyo, Missy Higgins, John Butler and many more!
1:00:00

Season 2, Episode 6

4.5 7 x
Exclusive performances from some of the best musicians in the country including Tash Sultana, Pendulum, Baker Boy and Dallas Woods, Sampa The Great, Courtney Barnett, Kita Alexander, Budjerah, A. Swayze & The Ghosts!
59:00

Season 2, Episode 5 - Dylan Lewis And Tim Mccallum

4.5 14 x
Jane Gazzo and Bridget Hustwaite are joined by guest hosts Dylan Lewis and Tim McCallum for sensational performances from Birds of Tokyo, Alison Wonderland, Kate Ceberano, Something For Kate, Hayley Mary, Ziggy Ramo and more!
1:00:00

Season 2, Episode 4 - Jock Zonfrillo

3.0 10 x
Jane Gazzo and Bridget Hustwaite are joined by guest host Jock Zonfrillo for a star-studded set of performances featuring Tones And I, Jimmy Barnes, Ziggy Alberts, Julia Jacklin, Tia Gostelow, Casey Barnes and more.
1:00:00

Season 2, Episode 3 - Matt Okine

4.0 8 x
Jane Gazzo and Bridget Hustwaite are joined by guest host Matt Okine for special performances from Thelma Plum, Sam Fischer, Middle Kids, Odette, merci, mercy, a vintage Silverchair clip and a tribute to The Triffids.
59:00

Season 2, Episode 2 - Christine Anu & Cathy Freeman

4.0 4 x
Aussie legends Midnight Oil perform in the studio with Dan Sultan and the late Gurrumul, plus Missy Higgins, Ocean Alley and a celebration of NAIDOC Week, featuring some our finest First Nations talent.
1:00:00

Season 2, Episode 1

4.0 35 x
The Sound returns just in time for Ausmusic Month to showcase new Australian music. Host Jane Gazzo is joined by Bridget Hustwaite and a guest co-host each episode for exclusive performances and segments like From The Vault.
59:00

Season 1, Episode 6 (Keith Urban)

4.0 30 x
Keith Urban co-hosts this episode with brand new performances by Guy Sebastian, Tones and I, Bliss N Eso, CXLOE, Electric Fields featuring Missy Higgins, John Butler and Jessica Mauboy, Josh Teskey & Ash Grunwald and more.
1:00:00

Season 1, Episode 5 (Deborah Mailman)

4.0 28 x
Deborah Mailman co-hosts this episode featuring performances by Jessica Mauboy, Kate Miller-Heidke, Ball Park Music, Tkay Maidza, CXLOE, Miiesha with Jeremy Marou, Steve Kilbey, Paul Dempsey, Hatchie, Middle Kids and more.
Archive